[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Search

Seminars and Distinguished Lectures 

2017

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 at 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering, A Career at Scaled Composites: Pioneering the Next Generation of Aerospace and Space Flight,  Jake Riley, Propulsion & Pneumatics Engineer, Scaled Composites

Monday, June 26, 2017 at 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering, Rapid 3D Printing of Functional Scaffolds and Precision Medicine Applications, Dr. Shaochen Chen, PhD, Department of NanoEngineering and Bioengineering, University of California, San Diego

Friday, March 3rd, 2017 at 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering, Triboelectric Nanogenerators, Dr. Jun Chen, Post-doc Scholar, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University

Archive

2016

Friday, Nov 4th, 2016 at 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering, Multifunctional Materials and Tomographic Methods for Structural Damage Characterization, Ken Loh, PhD, Structural Engineering, University of California, San Diego

Friday, January 29, 2016, 1:30 PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Bringing Structural Design Exploration Closer to Realization, Julian A. Norato, PhD, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Connetiquot

Wednesday, March 23, 2016, 11:00 AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Design of Emerging Engineered Materials System  (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Wei Chen, PhD, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University

Friday, April 1, 2016, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Extracting Human Intelligence from Complex Operations with Demonstration in Intelligent Welding, YuMing Zhang, Phd, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Kentucky

Monday, April 18, 2016, 11:30AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, High-Pressure Thermo-Chemical Recuperation for Waste Heat Recovery in Internal Combustion Engines, Leonid Tartarkovsky, PhD, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Monday, April 18, 2016, 2:00PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Transverse Impact of Ballistic Fibers, Yarns, and Composites - Fiber Length Scale Modeling and Experiments, Subramani Sockalingam, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Univeresity of Delaware

Monday, April 25, 2016, 2:00PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Failure in Quasibrittle Fiber Composites: Size Effect Testing and Microplane Triad Model, Kedar Kirane, PhD, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company

Friday, April 29, 2016, 2:00PM, Room 104 AERTC Building, Challenges in Energy Technology Transition from Lab to Market at ARPA-E, US Department of Energy, Jason Wible, US Department of Energy

Monday, May 2, 2016, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering, High Fidelity Simulation and Multi-Scale Modeling Strategies for Investigation of Turbulent Flows: From Canonical to Practical Configurations, Reetesh Ranjan, PhD, School of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Friday, May 6, 2016, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering, High-Fidelity Simulation of Wind Turbines and Flow Control, Sang Lee, PhD, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Wednesday, May 11, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering, A Locally Stabilized Higher-Order Immersed Boundary Method and its Application to NASA Relevant Flow Problems, Christoph Brehm, PhD, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Arizona

Wednesday, May 12, 2016, 10:45AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Highly Efficient Nanostructured "Smart Coatings" by Self-Assembly Fabrication, Antonio Checco, PhD, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Thursday, May 12, 2016, 1:30PM, Room 250 Light Engineering Building, Architected Materials for Tunable Elastic Wave Propagation and Reversible Energy Absorption, Sung Hoon Kang, PhD, Department of Mechanical Engineering, John Hopkins University

Monday, May 23, 2016, 10:30AM, Room 250 Light Engineering Building, Link Mechanobiology to Potential Clinical Application - Exploring NIH Supporting Mechanisim and Collaboration, Yi-Xian Qin, PhD, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Stony Brook University

Thursday, August 11, 2016, 1:20PM, Simon Center Auditorium, Mechanics of Cell-Matrix Interactions in Three-Dimensions, Guruswami Ravichandran, PhD, Division of Engineering and Applied Science, California Institute of Technology

Friday, August 12, 2016, 10:20AM, Simon Center Auditorium, Integrity Assessment of Multi-Material Structures and Evaluation of Interfacial Strength, Kikuo Kishimoto, PhD, School of Environment and Society, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Thursday, September 8, 2016, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering, High-throughput 3D Printing of Functional Biomedical Devices, Cheng Sun, PhD, Mechanical Engineering Department, Northwestern University

Friday, October 7, 2016, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Wearable Tattoo Electronics Capable of Dissolving in the Human Body, Huanyu Chen, PhD, Pennsylvania State University

Thursday, October 20, 2016, 1:30pm, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Research Opportunities at the Cross-Roads Design, Manufacturing and High-Performance Computing, Krishnan Suresh, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison

2015

Friday, March 6, 2015, 11AM in Student Activities Center, Ballroom B, Recent Advances in Adaptive Metastructures for Structural Dynamics Enhancement (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series) Dr. Kon-Well Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Michigan

Friday, March 13, 2015 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Microchannel Deformation for Lab-on-a- Chip Applications, Chia-Hung Tsai, Ph.D.  Department of Mechanical Engineering at Osake University

Friday, April 3, 2015, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Wolfram Technologies in Education and Research, Michael Remolona, Academic Initiative Wolfram Research

Friday, April 17, 2015, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Building System Control Research in Tsinghua University-Some Recent Progress, Qianchuan Zhao, Ph.D Department of Automation, Tsinghua University 

Friday, April 24, 2015, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Beyond Robotics by Makoto Kaneko, Ph.D  Department of Mechanical Engineering at Osaka University

Friday, April 24, 2015 , 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, 3D Printing for Mass Custominization, Chi Zhou, Ph.D  Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering at Buffalo University

Friday, July 31, 2015, 2PM, Lighting Engineering, Room 173, Multifunctional Materials & Structures: Topology Optimization & Additive Manufacturing (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Dr. Michael Yu Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, National University of Singapore

Friday, August 14, 2015, 11:00AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Spectrally, Spratially, and Temporally Controlled Laser Processing and Characterization of Functional Materials, Yongfeng Lu, Ph.D, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Nebraska-Lincoln 

Wednesday, September 9, 2015, 11:00 AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Intelligentized Technologies for Welding Manufacturing Process, Shanben Chen, PhD., Department of Mechanical Engineering Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Friday, September 18, 2015, 1:30 PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Ocean Wave Energy Conversion, Jie Yu, PhD, Department of Civil Engineering, Stony Brook University

Friday, September 25, 2015, 1:30 PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Mechanics of Stretchable and Smart Electronics, Jianliang Xiao, PhD, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Colorado Boulder

Friday, November 10, 2015, 10:30 AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Bias-Flip Interface Circuits for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Enhancement: Their Structural Effects, Practical Implementations, and Maximum Harvesting Capability, Junrui Liang, PhD, School of Information Science and Technology, ShanghaiTech University

Friday, November 20, 2015, 1:30 PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Designing Composite Architectures via 3D Printing and Colloidal Assembly, Randall Erb, PhD, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Northeastern University

Monday, November 30, 2015, 11:00 AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Smart Sensor System and Functional Metal Surfaces, Si-Hyung Shawn Lim, PhD, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kookmin University

2014

Tuesday, December 5, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Can Robots help Retrain Functions of Neural Impaired Adults and Children, Sunil K Agrawal, Ph.D., Columbia University 

Friday, October 24, 2014, 10AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Opportunities in Energy Efficiency R&D at the Department of Energy Building Technologies Office, Patrick Phelan, Ph.D., Emerging Technologies Program, Building Technologies, US Department of Energy

Friday, April 7, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Friction control in snakes and snake robots, Hamidreza Marvi, Ph.D., Carnegie Mellon University

Monday, April 9, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Design and control of biologically inspired meso-scale jumping robots, Jianguo Zhao, Ph.D. candidate, Michigan State University

Friday, April 11, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Multiscale implications of hetereogeneity in solids, Zubaer Hossain, Ph.D., California Institute of Technology 

Monday, April 14, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, It's all connected: relating structure, material, and function in musculoskeletal tissues, Mariana Kersh, Ph.D., University of Melbourne 

Wednesday, April 16, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Versatile computationally efficient combustion trajectory model for diesel combustion, Joshua Bittle, Ph.D., Texas A&M University 

Friday, April 18, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Current and future trends in automotive combustion research to meet the upcoming fuel economy targets, Benjamin Lawler, Ph.D., CH2M HILL Inc 

Monday, April 21, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Characterization and Modeling of Time and Temperature Dependent Polymer Membranes, Jun Li, Ph.D., California Institute of Technology

Friday, April 25, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Multi-functional Field Robotic Devices: Vehicles and Sensors, Pablo Valdivia y Alvarado, Ph.D., Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology  

Tuesday, May 13, 2014, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Optimization-based Algorithms for Dynamic Simulation and Kinodynamic Motion Planning, Nilanjan Chakraborty, Ph.D., Carnegie Mellon University  

Tuesday, February 25, 2014, 11AM in Student Activities Center, Ballroom B, Applications of Energy Harvesting (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Dr. Daniel Inman, Department Chair of Aerospace Engineering, University of Michigan 

Thusday, February 20, 2014, 11:30AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building by Bismark Agbelie

Wednesday, February 12, 2014, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Applications of Imaging in Geotechnical Engineering, Hyon-Sohk Ohm, PhD, University of Michigan

Monday, February 10, 2014, 12PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, AThermo-Active Geosystems, Sherif Abdelaziz, Ph.D., CH2M HILL Inc.

Friday, February 7, 2014, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Characterizing gas-bearing soils with geophysical inverse methods, Eugene Morgan, PhD, Duke University

 Wednesday, January 29, 2014, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Non-Contract Air-Coupled Sensing for NDT of Concrete Infrastructure, Jinying Zhu, Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

2013
 Friday, June 7, 2013, 2:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Modeling and Experiments of Advanced Combustion Engines by Dr. Sotirios Mamalis, MAHLE  Abstract

 Friday, May 3, 2013, 2:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, 3D Periodic Polymer Composites: Mechanics and Multifunctional Applications by Dr. Lifeng Wang, Clarkson University  Abstract

 Monday, April 29, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, In Plane Response and Mode I Fracture Response of Z-Pin Shaven Composites by Dr. Sam Huang, Universal Technology Corporation  Abstract

 Thursday, May 2, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Transport Phenomena over Patterned Surfaces by Dr. Ilenia Battiato, Clemson University  Abstract

  Friday, April 23, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Multiscale Strategies for Transport Processes: Challenges and Opportunities for Novel Thermo-Fluid Systems by Dr. Carlos Colosqui, City College of New York (CUNY)  Abstract

 Friday, April 19, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Simutaneous Energy Harvesting and Vibration Control via Piezoelectric Materials: From Unmanned Aerial Vehicle to Spacecraft Skin by Dr. Ya Wang, Virginia Tech Abstract

Monday, April 15, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Enhancing Performance and Functionality of Robotic and Microfluidic Devices Through Technology Crossoversby Dr. Ronjana Sahai, Harvard University Abstract

Friday, April 5, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Modeling functionally graded and laminated plates by radial basis functions by Dr. Antonio Ferreira, University of Porto Abstract 

Friday, March 1, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Disperse Multiphase Flow Modeling: From Environment to Industrial Applications by Dr. Orlando Ayala, University of Delaware Abstract

Friday, February 22, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Biofabrication: Unique manufacturing challenge for the 21st centruy by Dr. Pranav Soman, University of California, San Diego Abstract

Friday, February 8, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Structural Shape & Topology Optimization: A Level Set Approachby Dr. Shikui Chen of Altair Engineering INC, Irvine, California Abstract

Friday, February 1, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, A Laptop-Based Regional Climate Model Based on an Exact Solution of the 3D Navier-Stokes Equation by Dr. Amador Muriel of Harvard University Abstract

Dr.Alan Needleman (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, University of North Texas, Friday, October 25, 2013, 2PM in SAC Auditorium

Dr. Masayoshi Tomizuka (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Cheryl and John Neerhout, Jr. Distinguished Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Berkeley, Friday, March 8, 2013, 2PM in Engineering 145

2012
 Friday, December 14, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Mechanical Self-Assembly: Mechanics and Applications by Dr. Jie Yin of Massachusetts Institute of Technology Abstract

Friday, December 7, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Soft Multifunctional Composites: FromBio-inspired Armor to Artificial Muscles by Dr. Stephan Rudykh of Massachusetts Institute of Technology Abstract

Monday, December 3, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Physics-based Progressive Damage and Failure Modeling Tool for Composite Structures Including Uncertainties in Material and Geometrical Properties by Dr. Wooseok Ji, University of Michigan Ann Arbor Abstract

Monday, November 19, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Failure Mechanics and Damage Tolerance Designs of Advanced Composite/Hybrid Materials and Structuresby Dr. L. Roy Xu, University of Texas at El Paso Abstract

Friday, November 16, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Improving Engine Emissions and Efficiency with Premixed Compression Ignition Combustion by Dr. William Northrop, University of Minnesota Abstract

Friday, October 5, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Experimental Nanomechanics of Low Dimensional Nanostructures by Dr. Changhong Ke, State University of New York at Binghamton Abstract

Friday, September 28, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Mystery of Vehicle Brake Judder Vibration by Dr. R. Singh, The Ohio State University Abstract

Wednesday, September 12, 2012, 1PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Nano-characterization and Nano-patterning for Graphene Device by Dr. Yongho Seo, Sejong University, South Korea Abstract

Wednesday, May 30, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Measurement of Fugitive Emissions in the Atmosphere: Particulate Matter and Ammonia by Dr. Koloutsou-Vakakis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Abstract

Friday, May, 11, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Decomposition-Based Design of Complex Engineering Systems by Dr. Michael Kokkolaras, University of MichiganAbstract

Friday, May 11, 2012, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Mechanics of Localized Slippage in Haptic Perception by Dr. Shinichi Hirai, Department of Robotics, Ritsumeikan University Abstract

Wednesday, May 9, 2012, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Structural Health Monitoring for Bridges by Dr. Sreenivas Alampalli, New York State Department of Transportation Abstract

Monday, April 16, 2012, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Low Damage Seismic Force-Resisting Systems by Dr. Andre` Filiatrault, State University of New York at BuffaloAbstract

Thursday, April 12, 2012, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, ICT-induced Integration and Globalization in Construction by Dr. Irtishad Ahmad, Florida International University Abstract

Thursday, March 22, 2012, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Fate of Manufactured Nanomaterials and Naturally Occurring Cyanotoxins in Natural and Engineered Systems by Dr. Harold Walker, The Ohio State University and Director, Ohio Water Resources Center Abstract

Friday, March 16, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Technology Chain for CNC-EDM of Shrouded Turbine Blisk by Dr. Wansheng Zhao, Associate Dean for Research, Shanghai Jiao Tong University Abstract

Friday, February 10, 2012, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Investigation of Nano-Particle Transport in Non-Isothermal Internal Turbulent Flows by Dr. Mehdi Abarham, Research Engineer-Ford Motor Company Abstract

Dr. Alexander H. Slocum (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Pappalardo Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Friday, November 30, 2012, 2PM in Student Activities Center Ballroom B

Dr. Satya N. Atluri (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Distinguished Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California Irvine, Friday, April 27, 2012, 11AM in SAC Ballroom B

Dr. Alexander F. Vakakis (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), W. Grafton and Lillian B. Wilkins Professor, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Friday, March 9, 2012, 2PM in Wang Center Theater

2011
 Friday, December 9, 2011, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Reducing Petroleum Fuel Use in the Northeast by Dr. Thomas A. Butcher, Brookhaven National Laboratory Abstract

Friday, November 18, 2011, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Fuels and Advanced Combustion: The Future of Internal Combustion Engines by Dr. Timothy Jacobs, Texas A&M University Abstract

Friday, October 21, 2011, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Reverse Engineering: Technology of Reinvention by Dr. Wego Wang, University of Massachusetts Lowell  Abstract

Friday, September 30, 2011, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Integrating Efficient Kinematics in Biomechanics of Human Motion by Andres Kecskemethy, University of Duisburg-Essen Abstract

Friday, September 23, 2011, 11:30AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Multi-Physics Modeling of Advanced Powertrains by Dr. Aris Babajimopoulos, University of MichiganAbstract

2010-2011

Friday, August 19, 2011, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Energy Conversion Devices with High Efficiency for Actuation and Harvesting by Dr. Tian-Bing Xu, National Institute of Aerospace Abstract

Wednesday, August 10, 2011, 3:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Future Trends on Low Cost Silicon-based Photovoltaic Production by Hui Zhang, Professor, Tsinghua University Abstract

Wednesday, June 22, 2011, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Real-Time Decision Support for Factory Control by Qing (Cindy) Chang, Assistant Professor, New York Institute of Technology Abstract

Tuesday, June 21, 2011, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Micromechanics and Structural Behavior of Cellular Solids by Maen Alkhader, Postdoctoral Scholar, California Institute of Technology Abstract

Monday, June 20, 2011, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Determination of Single Crystal Elastic Moduli Using Measured Lattice Strain Tensors and Computed Mechanical Response by Christos Efstathious, Ph.D., Cornell University Abstract

Friday, June 17, 2011, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Photothermally-assisted Self-assembly of Ordered Nanopatterns for Solar-cells by Yun Young Kim, Postdoc Research Fellow, Northwestern University Abstract

Friday, May 13, 2011, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Overview of the Fukushima Daiichi Reactors, by John D. Metzger, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh Abstract

Friday, May 6, 2011, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Soft, Squishy and Fibrous: a Cellular-Level Injury Criterion for Traumatic Brain Injury in Humans, by K.T. Ramesh, Ph.D., The Johns Hopkins University Abstract

Thursday, March 31 at 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building,  Real-Time Decision Support for Factory Control, Dr. Qing (Cindy) Chang, New York Institute of TechnologyAbstract

February 18, 2011, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Estimation, Sensing and Control of Tire/Road Interactions by Jingang Yi, Ph.D., Rutgers University Abstract

February 4, 2011, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Challenges for Gregorian-level Robot Intelligence by Il Hong Suh, Ph.D., Hanyang University Abstract

Dr. Emmanuel Gdoutos (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Professor and Chair, Laboratory of Applied Mechanics of the Democritus University of Thrace, Greece, Friday, November 4, 2011, 2PM in Room 102, Simons Center

Dr. Robert Parker (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Distinguished Professor Chair and Executive Dean, University of Michigan-Shanghai Jiao Tong University Joint Institute, Friday, September 2, 2011, 2PM in Room 173 Light Engineering

2010
December 3, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Cooperative Payload Transport by Robot Collectives by Venkat Krovi, Ph.D., SUNY Buffalo Abstract

October 22, 2010, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building.  The Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series: Experimental Stress Analysis in Fracture Mechnics by Emeritus Professor Albert Kobayashi, University of Washington Abstract

October 8, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building:  Compliant Mechanism Synthesis and Virtual Reality Simulation by Haijun Su, Ph.D., University of Maryland, Baltimore County Abstract

September 24, 2010, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Self-Sensing of Laminated CFRP Structures Using Electrical Resistance Change by Akira Todoroki, Ph.D., Tokyo Institute of Technology Abstract 

September 24, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Managing Aging Transportation Infrastructure by Sreenivas Alampalli, Ph.D., New York State Department of Transportation, Director of Structures Evaluation Services Bureau Abstract

September 3, 2010, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Where Future Robots Should Go and Should Not Go? by Makoto Kaneko, Ph.D., Osaka University Abstract

July 16, 2010, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Dimensionality Reduction in Control and Coordination of the Human Hand by Zhi-Hong Mao, Ph.D., Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology Abstract

 July 2, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Modelling Size Effects and Dislocation Climb in Single Crystals with Discrete Dislocation Dynamics and Strain-Gradient Plasticity Theories by Kostas Danas, Ph.D., LMS, Ecole Polytechnique Abstract

 Dr. Albert Kobayashi (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Emeritus Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Washington, Friday, October 22, 2010, 2PM in Room 173 Light Engineering

Dr. John Hutchinson (Frank W. Otto Distinguished Lecture Series), Abbott and James Lawrence Professor of Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University, Friday, February 26, 2010, 2:30PM in Room 301 Engineering

May 11, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Building Health Monitoring and Vibration Control Based on Earthquake Records by Chi-Chang Lin, Ph.D., PE, National Chung Hsing University Abstract

 May 3, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: The Shear-Induced Jamming Transition in Dilatant Suspensions by Ryan J. Larsen, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Abstract

April 29, 2010, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Multifunctional Fibers via Manipulation of Nanoscale Phenomena by Juan P. Hinestroza, Ph.D., Cornell UniversityAbstract

 April 26, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Lasers as Versatile Heat Sources for Renewable Energy Applications in Micro/Nano Scale by David Jen Hwang, Ph.D., University of California Berkeley Abstract

 April 23, 2010, 10AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Spiral Counterflow Heat-Recirculating Combustors and Applications to Power Generation Utilizing a Solid-Oxide Fuel Cells by Jeongmin Ahn, Ph.D. Candidate, Washington State University Abstract

October 30, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Mechanics of Polyelectrolyte Gels by Wei Hong, Ph.D., Iowa State University Abstract

 October 9, 2010, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Negative Stiffness and Negative Mass in Modeling Essential Constraints by Sinniah Ilanko, Ph.D., The University of Waikato, New Zeland   Abstract

 September 25, 2010, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Piezoelectric Nanofibers and Nanotubes and their Applications in Energy Scavenging by Yong Shi, Ph.D., Stevens Institute of Technology  Abstract

2009
 June 17, 2009, 11AM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: In-situ Chemical Analysis for Infrastructure Health Management by Masoud Ghandehari, Ph.D., New York University Polytechnic Institute Abstract

April 24, 2009, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: High Speed Camera and Glaucoma by Yoshiaki Kiuchi, Ph.D., Hiroshima University Abstract

 April 17, 2009, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Mechanical and Chemical Effects in the Adhesion of Thin Shells by John L. Bassani, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania Abstract

March 30, 2009, 11AM, Room 301 Engineering Building: Processing and Mechanical Behavior of Nano Composite Thin Films by Robert C. Cammarata, Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University Abstract

 March 2, 2009, 11AM, Room 301 Engineering Building: Non-Contact Non-Invasive Stiffness Sensing Toward Medical Diagnosis by Makoto Kaneko, Ph.D., Osaka University Abstract

2008
November 14, 2008, 2PM, Room 301 Engineering Building: The Science and Applications in Making Diamond Slippery, Non-Sticking, and Wear-Resistant by Robert W. Carpick, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania Abstract

November 10, 2008, 1:30PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building: Vibration and Stability of Distributed Structural Systems by Weidong Zhu, Ph.D., University of Maryland Abstract

October 29, 2008, 1:00PM, Room 231 Engineering Building. The Second Stewart Harris Memorial Lecture on Environmental Issues: Global Climate Change: the Human Driver, the Knowns and Unknowns by Minghua Zhang, Ph.D., Stony Brook University Announcement

 October 24, 2008, 2:30PM, Room 231 Engineering Building: Research at the Optomechatronics Lab., Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan by Yukitoshi Otani, Dr.Eng., Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Abstract

August 7, 2008, 11:00AM, Room 301 Engineering Building: Synthesis of Carbon Nanocoilsby Shuo-Hung Chang, Ph.D., National Taiwan University Abstract

 August 6, 2008, 11:00AM, Room 301 Engineering Building: Fabrication and Applications of Micro Lens Array by Jhy-Cherng Tsai, Ph.D., National Chung-Hsing University Abstract

 May 9, 2008, 2:00PM, Room 301 Engineering Building: Infinite-rank Laminates and the Quest for a Constitutive Model for Viscoplastic Porous Media by Martin I. Idiart, Ph.D., University of Cambridge Abstract

April 25, 2008, 2:00PM, Room 301 of the Engineering Building: Atomistic Molding of Martensitic Transformation in Shape Memory Alloys:Theoretical and Computational Techniques by Ryan S. Elliott, Ph.D., University of Minnesota Abstract

April 24, 2008, 2:00PM, Room 231 of the Engineering Building: The Deformation and Fracture of Nacre and Other Hard Biological Materials by François Barthelat, Ph.D., McGill UniversityAbstract

April 11, 2008, 11:30AM, Room 301 of the Engineering Building: Computing with Geometryby Horea T. Ilies, Ph.D., University of Connecticut Abstract

April 4, 2008, 11AM, Room 301 of the Engineering Building: Electro-Mechanical Behavior of Carbon Nanotubes and their Composites by Tsu-Wei Chou, Ph.D, University of DelawareAbstract

March 14, 2008, 11AM, Room 301 of the Engineering Building: The Evolution of Contact Mechanics by Leon Keer, Ph.D, Northwestern University Abstract

March 6, 2008, 2:30PM, Room 301 of the Engineering Building: Heritage and Early History of Boundary Method by Alex Cheng, Ph.D., University of Mississippi Abstract

March 3, 2008, 11AM, Room 301 of the Engineering Building: High Speed Hyper Human Technology Opens a New World by Makoto Kaneko, Ph.D., Osaka University Abstract

Dr. Tsu-Wei Chou (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Pierre S. duPont Chair of Engineering, Center for Composite Materials, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware, Friday, April 4, 2008, 11AM in Room 301 Engineering

Dr. Leon Keer (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Walter P. Murphy Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University, Friday, March 14, 2008, 11AM in Room 301 Engineering

2007

November 30, 2007, 2PM, Room 301 of the Engineering Building: Behavior and Modeling of Nanocomposites by C.T. Sun, Ph.D., Purdue UniversityAbstract

March 22, 2007, 11:00AM room 301 of the Engineering Building: An Embedded Microfluidic Self-Pumping Structure for Micro Direct Methanol Fuel Cells. Abstrac

March 15, 2007, 11:00AM room 301 of the Engineering Building: Modeling and Simulation Strategy for Fuel Cell Performance Improvements Abstract

Dr. C.T. Sun (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Neil Armstrong Distinuguished Professor, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Purdue University, Friday, November 30, 2007, 2PM in Room 301 Engineering

Dr. Ares J. Rosakis (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), to Present a Mechanical Engineering Distinguished Lecture Friday, January 26, 2007 11:00AM room 301 of Engineering

2006
 November 8, 2006 2PM (Light Engineering 250): Kinematic Synthesis of Constrained Robotic Systems by J. Michael McCarthy, Ph.D., University of California, Irvine Abstract 

October 27, 2006 11AM (Old Engineering 301): Directing a Biological Complex System to a Desired Destiny by Chih-Ming Ho, Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles Abstract

May 5, 2006 11AM (Old Engineering 231): Electromechanical Coupling of the Heart by Shien-Fong Lin, Ph.D., UCLA and Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Abstract

April 27, 2006 11AM (Light Engineering 250): The Power of the Atom: A Nuclear Engineering Perspective in 45 Minutes by Christopher Astefanous, Stony Brook UniversityAbstract

April 20, 2006 11AM (Light Engineering 250): Mechanical Behavior of Polymer Nanocomposites by Frank T. Fisher, Ph.D., Stevens Institute of Technology Abstract

March 24, 2006 11AM (Light Engineering 250): Digital Resource Management within the Scottish Manufacturing Institute (SMI) by Theodore Lim, Ph.D. and James Ritchie, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton Campus Abstract

Febrauary 24, 2006 11AM (Light Engineering 250): Some Recent Studies on the Mechanics of Carbon Nanotubes by Xi Chen, Ph.D., Columbia University Abstract

Dr. J. Michael McCarthy(CEAS Distinguished Lecturers) to Present a Mechanical Engineering Distinguished Lecture on Wednesday, November 8, 2006 2PM room 250 of LE

Dr. Chih Ming Ho(CEAS Distinguished Lecturers)to Present a Mechanical Engineering Distinguished Lecture on Friday, October 27th, 11:00AM room 301 Old Engineering

2005

November 18, 2005 11AM (Light Engineering 250): Nanoscale Radiation Transport in Emerging Bio-Applications by Zhixiong "James" Guo, Ph.D., Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey Abstract

November 11, 2005 11AM (Light Engineering 250): Viscoelastic Characterization of Polymers Using Nanoindentation by Mark R. VanLandingham, Ph.D., U. S. Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground Abstract

October 27, 2005 11AM (Light Engineering 250): Optomechatronics Research in the Center for Automation Technologiesand Systems (CATS) at RPI: from Motion Control to Integrated Design by John T. Wen, Ph.D., Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute Abstract

October 25, 2005 2PM (Light Engineering 250): Biological Production of Mineralized Nanostructures and Its Implication to Bio-Inspired Material Design and Effective Therapies for Human Diseases by Roger Qiu, Ph.D., Lawrence Livermore National LaboratoryAbstract

CEAS Distinguished Lecture October 19, 2005 11AM: UNIVERSITY AND FEDERAL FUNDING – UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL by Craig S. Hartley, Ph.D., P.E. Abstract

September 30, 2005 11AM (Light Engineering 250): Nanomaterial Synthesis by Chemical Vapor Deposition by Wilson Chiu, Ph.D., University of Connecticut Abstract

Friday, February 8, 2013, 2PM, Room 173 Light Engineering Building, Structural Shape & Topology Optimization: A Level Set Approachby Dr. Shikui Chen of Altair Engineering INC, Irvine, California Abstract  

Dr. Craig Hartley (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Emeritus Program Manager, AFOSR

Dr. Jim Chang (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Army Research Lab, Innovations and Army Research

Dr. Sia Nemat Nasser (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Distinguished Professor of Mechanics and Materials, UCl, San Diego, LaJolla

Dr. John W. Hutchinson (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Harvard University

Dr. Sheldon Weinbaum (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Distinguished Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, City College of City University, New York

Dr. Rodney Clifton (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Hawkins University Professor and Dean, Brown University

Dr. Genichi Taguchi (CEAS Distinguished Lecturers), Executive Director of American Supplier Institute

[an error occurred while processing this directive]OmniUpdate